Please help by answering unanswered questions!
Register and earn badges for helping!
Sponsored by RemoteLearning.school. Read the RemoteLearning.school review


RemoteLearning.school
Subscribe to me on YouTube
Follow us on Twitter!

Join our Steam group!
361,785 questions
29,773 answers
2,732 comments
43,789 users
Ask YOUR question:

Magicka error Could not find a Direct3D device that supports the requested features

+7 votes
when I try to play magicka it crashes with the following error log. how do i fix it?

Version: 1.3.6.0
Thread: RenderThread
Microsoft.Xna.Framework.NoSuitableGraphicsDeviceException: Could not find a Direct3D device that supports the requested features.
   at Microsoft.Xna.Framework.GraphicsDeviceManager.FindBestPlatformDevice(Boolean anySuitableDevice)
   at Microsoft.Xna.Framework.GraphicsDeviceManager.FindBestDevice(Boolean anySuitableDevice)
   at Microsoft.Xna.Framework.GraphicsDeviceManager.ChangeDevice(Boolean forceCreate)
   at Microsoft.Xna.Framework.GraphicsDeviceManager.ApplyChanges()
   at Magicka.Game..ctor()
   at Magicka.Game.get_Instance()
   at Magicka.GlobalSettings..ctor()
   at Magicka.GlobalSettings.get_Instance()
   at Magicka.Program.Main(String[] args)
asked 10 years ago in TroubleshootingTroubleshooting by anonymous  

Looking for more answers? SHARE this question:
  

4 Answers

0 votes
try updating direct x using the update installer in your steam magicka folder
answered 10 years ago by drakaenae King (41,339 points)   5 9 79
0 votes
Install Xna framework manually from microsoft site.
answered 10 years ago by xboxer King (32,462 points)   6 11 48
then what do u do please?
+1 vote
It means that the graphic card can not meet the game's requirement...

 

Google the "Paradox Interactive+ magicka crash common problems"
answered 10 years ago by anonymous  
0 votes

Try updating your directX runtime version to the latest version. You can find that here. You can also try updating your graphics drivers to the latest version. If those don't work, it's likely that your graphics card can't run magicka.

answered 10 years ago by BobDorian Hero (3,769 points)   2 7 34